DLO 0 Report post Posted August 29, 2007 Thought this would be an interesting topic so I could see some movies I maybe haven't heard about. Here is mine: 1.Snatch- Awesome fight scenes, Hilarious movie. 2.Boondock Saints- Great Story, awesomely done. 3.Dumb and Dumber- Jim Carey at his best. 4.Fight Club- This movie made me want to start my own fight club. 5.300- Just a badass movie Honorable Mention: Pulp Fiction, Old School, Wedding Crashers, Anchorman, Saving Private Ryan, Resevoir Dogs, Super Troopers. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DLO 0 Report post Posted August 29, 2007 Thought this would be an interesting topic so I could see some movies I maybe haven't heard about. Here is mine: 1.Snatch- Awesome fight scenes, Hilarious movie. 2.Boondock Saints- Great Story, awesomely done. 3.Dumb and Dumber- Jim Carey at his best. 4.Fight Club- This movie made me want to start my own fight club. 5.300- Just a badass movie Honorable Mention: Pulp Fiction, Old School, Wedding Crashers, Anchorman, Saving Private Ryan, Resevoir Dogs, Super Troopers. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
spenny 0 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 I'll have to agree with you DLO that Dumb And Dumber is one of the best movies ever made and 300 is quite bad ***!! Its so hard to choose a top 5 I'll just list 5 great movies that I enjoy... Dumb And Dumber Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (The best of all the Star Wars) Dodgeball Forest Gump The last one is a classic for sure Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
athena 0 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 can't do just top 5... it has to be at least 10.. there are so many good films to choose from.. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ned Ryerson 94 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 1. Motorcycle Diaries 2. Shawshank Redemption 3. Sideways 4. Forrest Gump 5. Field of Dreams Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 Ok here goes. 1.Animal House 2.Star Wars 3.Pee Wee's Big Adventure 4.Anchorman 5.Braveheart Just missing the cut I have The 6th Sense and Godfather part II Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 quote: Originally posted by WPMagic:1. Motorcycle Diaries 2. Shawshank Redemption 3. Sideways 4. Forrest Gump 5. Field of Dreams Shawshank Redemption is an awesome movie. I love the whole revenge factor going on there. Sleepers is another one that has that same revenge thing going on. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
davcivic 11 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 it's kinda hard to just name top 5....maybe top 5 in each category or genre would be ok... anyhow.... Big Fish(awesome movie)(Drama/Fantasy) The Matrix(just the first one, it was a new idea and was just that good)(Sci-Fi) Dumb and Dumber and Me myself and Irene(Comedies, Jim Carey is awesome) The Lord of the Rings Series, just a badass story overall..(Fantasy) The Bourne Series(Action, pick any of them, they are smart and entertaining, while somewhat realistic) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Live or Die Magic 383 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 1. Police Academy 3 - Back In Training 2. Police Academy 4 - Citizens On Patrol 3. Police Academy 2 - Their First Assignment 4. Leonard, Part 6 5. Ernest Goes to Camp Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ThisIsTheYear 241 Report post Posted August 30, 2007 1. Shawshank Redemption 2. Se7en 3. the LOTR series 4. The Departed 5. Troll 2 (The funniest movie ever made) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
love#12 0 Report post Posted August 31, 2007 1.bravehart 2.blood in blood out 3. once were warriors 4.scarface 5.american history x Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Magic31 0 Report post Posted September 3, 2007 Has anyone else just realized that they have spent a lot of time watching movies and that the list of movies out there is endless. Is it even possible to watch every single movie ever made? And when it comes to comedies, I think Borat is a top 5. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites