bhnole 153 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 Hmmm, this is tough now. Most of my albums are greatest hits, I don't buy whole albums anymore. Just download singles I like and burn my own CD's. 1. AC/DC - Back in Black 2. Bob Seger - Greatest Hits 3. Styx - Grand Illusion 4. REO Speedwagon - High Infedelity 5. The Fray - How to save a life 6. Evanescence - Fallen 7. Black Eye Peas - Elephunk 8. Queen - Live at Wembley Stadium (you said one greatest hits, this is a "Live" album) ;-) 9. Forest Gump - Movie Soundtrack (three decades of great music) 10. Jackson Browne - The Pretender Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
davcivic 11 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 Should I even bother....Half of mine, if not more will be spanish albums.....Oh well.... Sublime - Let's just put here the Greatest Hits album Greenday - Dookie Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Incubus - Make Yourself Now I am more of a Spanish Rock listener so here we go. My favorite album all time, and this is a new one too Gustavo Laureano - Kingcallero del amor La Secta All-star - La Secta All-star La Secta All-star - Consejo Juanes - Mi Sangre Man Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
nbr 15 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: INXS - ? I should clarify and not with an album, but more to inform, that any album chosen will contain Michael Hutchence, the real INXS! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 Here are mine in no particular order. 1.Bob Marley Legend 2.Sublime 40oz to freedom 3.Pearl Jam Vitalogy 4.Pearl Jam 10 5.Rage Against the Machine -Self titled 6.Gun's and Roses Use your Illusion II 7.Bon Jovi Slippery When Wet 8.The Darkness-self titled 9.Faith No More-The Real Thing 10.Weezer-Pinkerton Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ned Ryerson 94 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: 5. The Fray - How to save a life Nice. Their concert at Hard Rock a few months ago was a lot of fun. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Live or Die Magic 383 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: Originally posted by Marc Acres 3:16:Here are mine in no particular order. 1.Bob Marley Legend 2.Sublime 40oz to freedom 3.Pearl Jam Vitalogy 4.Pearl Jam 10 5.Rage Against the Machine -Self titled 6.Gun's and Roses Use your Illusion II 7.Bon Jovi Slippery When Wet 8.The Darkness-self titled 9.Faith No More-The Real Thing 10.Weezer-Pinkerton Nice list! I must say that I considered Bon Jovi, if only because of the significance and impression it made on me at the time. But I went with Def Leppard instead. Also, that band "The Darkness" scares the pure holy hell out of me. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 What's great about The Darkness is that they do not take themselves seriously. They put out a 2nd album that was fantastically bad as well, it's kinda like having a slice of the 80's brought back to you. The deciding factor for me between Bon Jovi and Def Leppard is that I am physically unable to not sing along when Living on a Prayer comes on (sober or not) and I have a little bit of restraint when Def Leppard is on. Now Empire that is a great driving fast album. Jet City Woman is a speeding ticket waiting to happen. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Live or Die Magic 383 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 The great thing about the Hysteria album is that pretty much every frickin song was released as a single. It also has to rank as one of the most over-produced albums of all-time. As for "Empire," that album goes everywhere...you've got the political message songs, the unrequited love songs, the nose to the grindstone rocking songs, and the deep, meaningful melodic songs. It's like an entire career on one album. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
athena 0 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 1. the cure - kiss me kiss me kiss me 2. james - best of 3. pearl jam - ten 4. chicane - behind the sun 5. last of the mohicans - soundtrack (the gladiator almost made it) anybody like progressive house? 6. g-pal - g-pal 7. dj tiesto - in search of sunrise (any volume) 8. armin van buuren - year mix '06 9. kate bush - hounds of love something greek ( perhaps one of greece's best female artists) 10. haris alexiou - anthologio. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: Originally posted by athena:1. the cure - kiss me kiss me kiss me 2. james - best of 3. pearl jam - ten 4. chicane - behind the sun 5. last of the mohicans - soundtrack (the gladiator almost made it) anybody like progressive house? 6. g-pal - g-pal 7. dj tiesto - in search of sunrise (any volume) 8. armin van buuren - year mix '06 9. kate bush - hounds of love something greek ( perhaps one of greece's best female artists) 10. haris alexiou - anthologio. James has a best of? I thought he only had one album! Shows how much I know. What qualifies as progressive house? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: Originally posted by nbr3345:Geeeezzzz..... 1. Pearl Jam - 10 2. Seal - Seal 3. Jeff Buckley - Grace 4. INXS - ? 5. John Mayer - Continuum 6. Lazy Dog - Vol.1 7. Crazy P - A Night On Earth 8. St.Germain - Tourist 9. U2 - The Joshua Tree 10. Crowded House - Recurring Dreams "Best Of" I'd smuggle some Sepultura, for the day when it comes to blowing my brains out cause i've had enough of the above, lol. Just because I know you are a fellow Pearl Jam fanatic, what would be your top Pearl Jam albums? My favorites are Vitalogy, Lost Dogs, 10, Yield. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: Originally posted by Live or Die Magic:The great thing about the Hysteria album is that pretty much every frickin song was released as a single. It also has to rank as one of the most over-produced albums of all-time. As for "Empire," that album goes everywhere...you've got the political message songs, the unrequited love songs, the nose to the grindstone rocking songs, and the deep, meaningful melodic songs. It's like an entire career on one album. Just out of curiousity, are they any albums you would have added if we were including ones that were released prior to your birthday? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites