Live or Die Magic 383 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 Well of course! I just needed something to whittle down the choices a bit. I am a big fan of the Grateful Dead, the Stones, the Who, much of the '60s music movement. There are a ton of great albums from before my birthday. But I didn't discover those albums until much later in life. So, I wanted the 10 Albums to be ones that were influential on my life when they came out. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
HighClassTrash 2 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 Alright, I'll bite. 1. Incubus - Morning View 2. 311 - Evolver 3. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 4. The Roots - Come Alive 5. Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire 6. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief 7. Pixies - Best of the Pixies 8. Outkast - Aquemini 9. Imogen Heap - Speak for Yourself 10. Something Corporate - Audioboxer Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Emory889 353 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 1. Nirvana - Nevermind 2. Pearl Jam - 10 3. Aerosmith - Big Ones 4. Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Little Hate Machine 5. U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind 6. Matchbox 20 - Yourself or Someone Like You (you guys can call me gay for this pick) 7. Sublime - 40 oz to Freedom 8. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 9. Dave Matthew Band - Under the Table and Dreaming 10. Creed - My Own Prison NSync's No Strings Attached just barely missed the cut. LOL Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Emory889 353 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 If it weren't before my time a couple of Led Zeppelin albums would be very high on my list. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Hutchence 1 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 In no particular order: 1. 10, Pearl Jam 2. Tidal, Fiona Apple 3. Best of the Verve Years, Billie Holiday 4. Poker in The Front..., Reverend Horton Heat 5. Louder Than Bombs, The Smiths 6. Core, Stone Temple Pilots 7. Self Titled, Rage Against the Machine 8. Paul's Boutique, Beastie Boys 9.Blue Album, Weezer 10. The Wall, Pink Floyd should be Dark Side of the Moon but this is in my age realm. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Hutchence 1 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: Originally posted by Marc Acres 3:16: Just because I know you are a fellow Pearl Jam fanatic, what would be your top Pearl Jam albums? My favorites are Vitalogy, Lost Dogs, 10, Yield. I myself am a Pearl Jam fanatic. I even had my Dirty Frank import ripped up by my 10th grade algebra teacher! 10 was by far the best. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ned Ryerson 94 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: 10. Creed - My Own Prison Not to make fun... But really? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
nbr 15 Report post Posted June 25, 2007 quote: Just because I know you are a fellow Pearl Jam fanatic, what would be your top Pearl Jam albums? My favorites are Vitalogy, Lost Dogs, 10, Yield. Man I have honestly never thought about it, lol. I have the original bootleg that I bought off a guy in the US from when I saw them on Feb 18, 2003. I also got the other Melbourne show bootlegs but that sits top everything, I guess. But aside from that, 10 takes the cake. Vs., Yield and I love Live on Two Legs, Binaural. I'm sure I mentioned this to you, but I have a copy of Vitalogy, I think its a print from 1930, or thereabouts. Bought that, amazingly from a guy in Victoria. http://books.google.com.au/books?id=nocKAAAACAAJ&dq=Book+of+Vitalogy And in taking a look at your list, I cringe at the fact I didn't put down Marley! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
athena 0 Report post Posted June 26, 2007 quote: Originally posted by Marc Acres 3:16: quote: Originally posted by athena:1. the cure - kiss me kiss me kiss me 2. james - best of 3. pearl jam - ten 4. chicane - behind the sun 5. last of the mohicans - soundtrack (the gladiator almost made it) anybody like progressive house? 6. g-pal - g-pal 7. dj tiesto - in search of sunrise (any volume) 8. armin van buuren - year mix '06 9. kate bush - hounds of love something greek ( perhaps one of greece's best female artists) 10. haris alexiou - anthologio. James has a best of? I thought he only had one album! Shows how much I know. What qualifies as progressive house? not quite sure i understand the question. do you mean what is prog. house? or what on my list is prog. house? btw pearl jam had a concert recently here in greece and being the idiot that i am, i didn't go, thinking, 'hey, they'll be back again one day..' my friends who had gone to the concert told me that they announced it would be their last concert abroad!! has anybody heard news of this? i'm rather upset 'bout this :-( Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted June 26, 2007 quote: Originally posted by athena:not quite sure i understand the question. do you mean what is prog. house? or what on my list is prog. house? btw pearl jam had a concert recently here in greece and being the idiot that i am, i didn't go, thinking, 'hey, they'll be back again one day..' my friends who had gone to the concert told me that they announced it would be their last concert abroad!! has anybody heard news of this? i'm rather upset 'bout this :-( Oh, I meant what is prog house? I didn't hear anything about them never going to Europe again, I would be very surprised if that were the case. I just checked their site http://www.tenclub.net/ and I don't see anything about that. They still have not announced US dates other than Lollapalooza in Chicago so I'm going crazy not being able to go! If you have never seen them, definatley go the next time you get a chance, it's a GREAT show. I had a friend that said, I'll see Nirvana the next time they come through and unfortunatley Kurt Cobain decided to check out on everyone. NBR I remember you showing me that Vitalogy album, very cool! Did you end up getting the "Who Killed Eddie Vedder?" Bootleg from Melbourne Park? Hutch, I didn't know you were a fan too! Great minds think alike! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
nbr 15 Report post Posted June 26, 2007 quote: Hutch, I didn't know you were a fan too! Great minds think alike! lol, though it seems we have many great minds. As for the bootleg, no but I think my mate has a copy. I'm a mediocre fan in comparison to him. HE has vinyl rarities etc. etc. I check him out and see if he has it. In honesty I forgot about it. Just like I forget to look for a Mookie Blaylock jersey. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Marc Acres 3:16 418 Report post Posted June 26, 2007 quote: Originally posted by emory889:1. Nirvana - Nevermind 2. Pearl Jam - 10 3. Aerosmith - Big Ones 4. Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Little Hate Machine 5. U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind 6. Matchbox 20 - Yourself or Someone Like You (you guys can call me gay for this pick) 7. Sublime - 40 oz to Freedom 8. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 9. Dave Matthew Band - Under the Table and Dreaming 10. Creed - My Own Prison NSync's No Strings Attached just barely missed the cut. LOL The Matchbox20 album is great. I have an autographed copy that says "To Matt, thanks for all of your support." The funny part about it is it was really supposed to be for Pat Lynch on 101.1 (he helped get them airtime before they broke and when they were still called Tabitha's Secret with the other members that were kicked out), so it was supposed to read "To Pat" but for some reason my name and his got mixed up so Pat gave it to me. It's a promo copy that has a sleeve around it that looks like a matchbox and it even has a real striking surface on it for matches! Now your Creed selection is another story! They didn't do so hot for a group that once said that Eddie Vedder wishes he could write like Scott Stapp! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites